PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: Jan 31st, 2018


Bowhead Technologies, Inc. (together with our affiliates, “we”, “us”, or “our”) would like to thank you for your interest in our website located at www.mygululu.com, our mobile applications (collectively the “Sites”) as well as the Gululu interactive smart water bottle and any other ancillary product and service (collectively, the “Services”) owned, offered and/or operated by us.


This privacy policy (this “Policy”) has been compiled to explains how information about you is collected, used and disclosed by us when you use our Sites and Services or when you otherwise interact with us.


Please read our Policy carefully. If you do not accept this Policy, you are not authorized to use our Sites or Services. We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time and such modification will be effective upon posting on our Sites. Your continued use of our Sites or Services following any such posting or notification of such revised Policy shall be deemed to constitute your acceptance of any such modifications. Please review this Policy periodically for changes and pay attention to the “Last Updated” date displayed at the bottom of this page. By accepting this Policy, you agree to let us collect, use and disclose information about you in accordance with the purposes listed below.


What personally identifiable information do we collect from the people that visit or use our Sites or Services?


This should also cover information that may be captured by the Gululu bottle device. Currently, the privacy policy seems limited to just practices related to your website and possibly mobile app. It should be expanded to explain what information is captured by the water bottle (whether via the app or not), and how the information is used.


We collect information you provide directly to us when ordering or registering on our Sites or while using our Services. Such information may include your name, email address, social networking screen names, phone number or other information you choose to provide.


Children's Privacy Disclosure. We sell children's products for purchase by adults. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 without the verifiable consent of the child's parent or guardian, as required under the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and in accordance with, and subject to any other applicable law and regulation.  


When do we collect information?


We collect information from you when you register on our Sites, place an order, or enter information on our Sites or while using our Services.

However, we may also obtain information from other sources and combine that with information we collect through our Services. For example, if you log into our Sites or using our Services through a third party site (e.g., Facebook), we may access information about you from that site, such as your screen name and friend lists, all in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by such third party site or platform. We may also collect information from app stores when you download or update one of our applications.  


How do we use your information?


We may use the information we collect from you for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, or for other purposes, as follows:


  • To provide, maintain and improve our current Services;
  • To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested;
  • To develop new Services or features, and otherwise improve our Services in order to better serve you;
  • To understand your needs and provide you with better service;
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other Sites’ feature;
  • To respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service and support;
  • To quickly process your transactions;
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services;
  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process (including responding to government or regulatory requests);
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of our business, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
  • For any other purpose (i) disclosed by us when you provide the information; and/or (ii) with your prior consent (or in the case of children (if applicable), after we first obtain the prior verifiable consent of the parent or guardian).

  • How do we protect visitor information?


    We take reasonable measures to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

    Our Sites are scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our Sites or use of our Services as safe as possible. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

    We implement a variety of other security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.


    Do we use ‘cookies’?


    Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current Sites’ activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about Sites’ traffic and interaction so that we can offer to our users better experiences and tools in the future. We use cookies to understand and save user’s preferences for future visits, and compile aggregate data about Sites traffic and interactions in order to offer to our users better experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

    You can choose to have your computer or mobile device warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies as further explained below.


    Third Party Disclosure


    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance written notice, or in the case of children (if and when applicable), we first obtain the prior verifiable consent of a parent or guardian.

    However, we may share information with vendors, website hosting partners, consultants and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf or otherwise assist us in operating our website or conducting our business, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential and have no independent right to use the information. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Sites’ policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

    However, please note we may share non-personally identifiable visitor information, de-identified or aggregate information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify users, in our sole discretion, including for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


    Third party links and Social Sharing Features


    Our Sites may also include links to follow our social media pages, including Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and Pinterest.

    Our Services may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools, which let you share actions you take on our Sites or Services with other media, and vice versa. The use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of those third party entities that provide these features to you.

    For the avoidance of any doubt, we do not share any personal identifiable information, including children personal information, with such social media operators.


    Your Options


    Account Information:  You can contact us about accessing or reviewing your or your child’s Gululu account information, requesting that we stop collecting information (as applicable), or request that we update, correct or delete personal information about you (or your child) at any time by emailing us. However, please note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.


    Do not track signals: We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.


    Cookies: Most device browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your device browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of certain features of our Sites However, you can still place orders.


    Push Notifications:  We may send push notifications or alerts to your device to provide service updates, game-related information, promotional communications and other related messages. You can deactivate these notifications by changing your notification settings on your mobile device.


    Promotional Communications: You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us by following the instructions in those communications or by emailing us. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about our ongoing business relations.


    Contacting Us


    If you have any question about this Policy, you can contact us by email at customer-service@bowhead-tech.com or U.S. Postal Mail at:


    Bowhead Technology, Inc.

    3561 Homestead Road #614

    Santa Clara, CA 95051